Thursday, February 24, 2011

Dear Facebook

When I hide the posts about newborn babies, people who post incessant belly pictures and pictures of their newborns, do what I ask, okay?

I heard a news story this week that you cause depression by displaying all of the things we don't have that others seem to have plenty of (i.e. great jobs, significant others, houses, babies) making us ultra aware of these deficiencies in our own lives. Yep. I agree with the study. How depressing that everyone else seems to have healthy babies with few complications. I should really quit your stupid site but part of me doesn't feel like I should have to lose out on one more thing in my life. Ugh.

p.s. I hate you.


Molly said... [Reply to comment]

Hmmm, I "wrote" that same letter to FB right before I bailed on it in November. I had most of my friends hidden bc of baby stuff, anyway. The worst was complaining about pregnancies! Ugh! I wanted to shake them! (However I did post a few of those myself in my naive days.) I tried to "deal with reality" and get back on after Christmas, but three more people had announced pregnancies, and it lead to a crappy day for me. So I deactivated again. And then I tried once more for less than a day (haha) before I bailed for good (I hope)! I spoke to my grief counselor about it to make sure I wasn't being irrational. She said if I could directly correlate a bad day with something, it was ok to remove it from my life for a while. After having withdrawls from having an online presence for a few weeks, I started blogging! :)

Anonymous said... [Reply to comment]

Brandy, AMEN! Me and my friends always discuss this.

Katie Truelove said... [Reply to comment]

I just think what FB does with personal info is out of hand and creepy in general-- not to mention just stirring up so much strife. Here's to hoping someone comes up with a social networking site that doesn't abuse information...